Policy

Privacy

Date of issue: October 23, 2014
Issued/Developed by: Justin Trottier
Board of Directors Approval Date: October 23, 2014

Definitions

“contact(s)” refer to individuals who have granted consent to receive regular communication from the Canadian Association for Equality. Contacts may include volunteers, members, donors, event participants and service users, or any other individual who has made a request for ongoing communication. 

Privacy Policy for Clients, Members and Donors

The Canadian Association for Equality (CAFE) collects personal information in the course of its business which it protects and safeguards in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). CAFE is responsible for all personal information it holds and remains responsible when personal information is processed by third parties on CAFE’s behalf. This policy regulates how CAFE collects, uses, retains, transfers, discloses, provides access to and disposes of contact’s personal information. This policy does not cover collected data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. CAFE retains the right to use such aggregated data in ways it determines appropriate.

For questions or concerns about the CAFE Privacy Policy or practices, please contact Justin Trottier, President, at 416-479-0718

The CAFE privacy policy may change from time to time.

What is collected?

CAFE collects personal information from clients, members and donors which can include:

  • name, street, and email addresses;
  • telephone, fax, and credit card numbers;
  • birth date, age, and proof of age;
  • membership, purchase and donation history;
  • medical information related to programs and services
  • interests and donation preferences;
  • publicly available financial information;
  • personal information such as the names of family members and special interests;
  • patron communications such as letters, electronic communication, or verbal feedback.

Business addresses and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and phone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. CAFE collects information about identifiable individuals from published or public sources for the purposes of its own fundraising activities if the information is reasonably necessary for the fundraising activities.

When is it collected?

Personal information is acquired when selling membership or merchandise, registering individuals for programs or services, processing donations or tracking attendance at events. It may also be acquired when people participate in CAFE promotions, surveys, or register to receive email bulletins. Access to the CAFE website is anonymous unless the patron voluntarily supplies information through such transactions as email, making a purchase, subscribing to an e-newsletter, or registering for programs.

Information Collected by Technology: The nature of the internet requires specific information to be exchanged between a web visitor and CAFE’s website. The information collected through website technology does not identify individuals personally. It includes:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • Type of Operating System (Windows, Macintosh, etc.)
  • Web browser (Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.)

This information is used to identify system problems and monitor network traffic. CAFE does not attempt to link this information with the identity of the visitors to the CAFE website except when necessary to protect the service, the site, or the visitors to the site.

Parts of the CAFE website use cookies to enable the exchange of information between an individual’s web browser and the CAFE web server. Cookies enable on-line registration and indicate how an individual navigates the website. Information about user activity helps CAFE improve the site. CAFE does not use cookies to obtain personal information. Although web browsers can be set to detect or reject cookies, rejecting cookies may cause the service to be slower or to malfunction in some way.

For what purposes is the information collected?

CAFE collects personal information so we can provide notice to you of programs and services. We use this information to evaluate, plan and manage our services. We collect only as much

information as we need to fulfill our mission. Unless permitted by law, no personal information will be collected about you without first obtaining your consent to the collection and use of that information.

Personal information is used primarily for program registration as well as membership and donation transactions and to deliver tax receipts. It is also used to provide contacts with announcements about events, campaigns and news.  It is also used to solicit support for development campaigns through direct mail, electronic communication, or telephone. From time to time, CAFE may use this information to conduct market research. CAFE may exchange contact lists with other like-minded or allied organizations, always through a third-party mailing house to prevent disclosure of personal information. 

As a registered charitable organization, CAFE is exempt from the National Do Not Call List but is committed to ensuring that individuals do not receive an unreasonable number of letters, phone calls, or emails.

Who has access to the information?

Only authorized CAFE personnel have access to the information based on their need to deal with the information for the reasons it was obtained. When it is shared with third party agencies (such as payment processing companies, mailing houses, or professional research firms), they are bound by contract to the same privacy standard that CAFE uses, and data is provided for one-time use only.

Identifying the purposes and informing contacts

CAFE identifies the purposes for the personal information it collects and informs contacts through privacy messages which appear in print and electronic materials used to collect personal information such as donation and programming brochures, website, and email sign-up.

Consent for use of information

CAFE obtains consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information. Contacts who are informed of the CAFE’s uses of personal information through its privacy messages, and who do not ask to opt out or be removed from CAFE lists, are understood to have granted implied consent. Explicit consent (oral, written, “opt-out”, or “opt-in”) is also used.

To be removed from CAFE mail, phone, or email lists, please send a message to info@equalitycanada.com or call 416-479-0718. Please note that withdrawing consent to some of the contemplated uses may render it impossible for CAFE to continue to provide a service which the contact has requested.

Limiting use, disclosure, and retention of personal information

Use: Information is used for the purposes described above and no others.

Disclosure: CAFE does not sell or rent its list of patrons.

Retention: Electronic database files with purchase, service use, membership and donation history are retained as the CAFE often has decades-long relationships with its supporters and requires this information to service and recognize them appropriately.

Safeguarding information

CAFE takes technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect the personal information in its possession. The security safeguards are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

Accuracy and access

CAFE strives to keep personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Upon request, CAFE will provide a contact with information on the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information. The contact may verify the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it amended as appropriate.

To notify CAFE of any such change in name, address, phone number or other personal information, please call 416-479-0718.

Customer Satisfaction

If you have any questions or concerns about the CAFE privacy policy or practices, please contact the 416-479-0718.

We are required by law to have clear policies and practices on personal information and

to post this statement. You have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy

Commissioner of Ontario if you think your rights have been violated. The commissioner can be reached at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario
1400‐2 Bloor Street E.
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8
416‐326‐3333